South Carolina Section

Daniel J. Antion High School Teachers of the Year

OUTSTANDING HIGH SCHOOL CHEMISTRY TEACHERS OF THE YEAR

 

YEAR                    AWARDEE                                           HIGH SCHOOL

1961                       A. Mason Turner                                 Orangeburg-Wilkinson        (Inaugural award)

1962                       Mary Wells Purdy                                Edmunds

1963                       Marvin Humbert O’Neal                    Camden

1964                       Charles Calhoun Bolger                     Charleston

1965                       Thomas W. Stokes                              A. C. Flora

1966                       Lois McKay Watson                           Latta

1967                       George Warren Chavous                    Allendale-Fairfax

1968                       Joel Wyman Frampton                      Porter-Gaud

1969                       Edith Barnwell Tobin                          McClenaghan

1970                       James Michael Graves                       Burke

1971                       Mary Jane Purvis                                 Columbia

1972                       Charles Calhoun Bolger                     Charleston

1973-1974            ---                                                            ---

1975                       Mary Elizabeth Bass Crum               Denmark-Olar

1976                       Kathryn J. Farnell                                Spring Valley

1977                       Johanna O. Killoy                                Dreher

1978                       Caroline Helen Bowers                       Spring Valley

1979-1980            ---                                                            ---

1981                       Anne E. Neely                                      Lamar and Spaulding

1982                       Linda G. Connor                                  Brookland-Cayce

1983                       Gregory J. Galenian                             Summerville

1984                       Kay Bass Black                                   Richland Northeast

1985                       ---                                                            ---

1986                       Robbie A. Tweito                                 Irmo

1987-1988            ---                                                            ---

1989                       Martha Fout                                         Socastee

1990                       Clarice Wenz                                        Goose Creek

1991                       ---                                                            ---

1992                       Regis Goode                                         Ridge View

1993-1997            ---                                                            ---

1998                       Sondra F. Wieland                               Heathwood Hall Episcopal

1999-2001            ---                                                            ---

2002                       Michael H. McClure                           Richland Northeast

2003                       Lisa Gantt                                             Lexington

2004                       ---                                                            ---

2005                       Kay Bass Black                                   Spring Valley      ***

2006-2008            ---                                                            ---

2009                       Sarah J. Hudson                                  Summerville

2013                       Kathy Dunne                                        Hammond

2014                       Elaine Smith                                         Marion

 

 *** Award renamed in honor of Daniel J. Antion

This list compiled from available Archival Records of the South Carolina Section              

Facebook Like Button

ACS Videos

Upcoming Events

No upcoming events

Facebook Fanpage Box